Sunday, September 21, 2014
Minimize

 

History

The Federation of Fly Fishers is a 46 year old international non-profit organization dedicated to the betterment of the sport of fly fishing through Conservation, Restoration and Education. The Federation of Fly Fishers and its Councils are the only organized advocate for fly fishers on a regional, national and international level.

The idea to create a national federation of fly fishing clubs by people who also were willing to take action, seems to have sprung up on both coasts in the early 1960's. In June 1965, the first Conclave of the Federation of Fly Fishers took place in Eugene Oregon and was hosted by the McKenzie Flyfishers. It was immediately a national organization with the inclusion not only of West Coast fly fishing clubs, but also the Theodore Gordon Flyfishers from New York. Twelve clubs had joined the Federation by the end of 1965, and by the second Conclave held at Jackson Hole Wyoming in September 1966, the number of clubs had risen to 29.

  "It occurs to me that a loose federation of fly fishing groups could be of considerable value."
Letter from Lee Wulff to Bob Wethern of the Flyfishers Club of Oregon May 27, 1964

Lew Bell and Lee Wulff presented the first draft of the Constitution at the 1965 meeting, and Wulff suggested the reel emblem of the Federation. Many other nationally known fly fishers were present, including Ted Trueblood, Ed Zern, Pete Hidy and Polly Rosborough. A new creation, one that would represent the interests of fly fishermen was underway, and as time passed the famous who affiliate with the FFF seems to have included just about anybody who was anyone.

Today the FFF has grown to 16 councils, approximately 225 clubs and 13,000 individual members.  Our goal is to support fisheries conservation and educational programs for all fish and all waters. Anywhere fly fishers have an interest, the FFF can and does play a role.

 

Mission

Our Bylaws state the purpose of the Federation as follows:

  1. Advance the art, science and sport of fly fishing as a way of fishing most consistent with the preservation and use of game fish resources;
  2. Be a political voice for organized fly fishing;
  3. Promote conservation of recreational resources;
  4. Facilitate and improve the knowledge of fly fishing;
  5. Elevate the standard of integrity, honor, and courtesy of anglers:
  6. Cherish the spirit of fellowship among anglers everywhere;
  7. Establish and maintain liaison with other organizations of anglers and conservationists and government agencies concerned with the sport of angling; and
  8. Keep its members informed of developments of interest to the membership.
 

Motto

Conserving, Restoring, Educating through Fly Fishing(sm)...aka "We are haunted by waters, so we choose to make a difference for the fish that live in them."

 

Awards

The organization recognizes its members through the presentation of awards to individuals, clubs and businesses who have made a difference in the sport of fly fishing.  Click here to get more information about each award and past recipients. 
 

Annual Report

The organization issues an annual report each year.  Please click the link below to download the report.

2013 Annual Report (PDF)

2012 Annual Report (PDF)

2011 Annual Report (PDF)

Minimize

Awards

 

Each year at the International Fly Fishing Fair, awards are given to various individuals and groups who exemplify the mission and values of the FFF. We take these awards seriously, following clearly defined procedures and criteria. If you would like to nominate someone based on their contributions to our sport, please complete the Award Nominations Form.  Deadline for nominations is April 1 of each year.

The Casting Board of Governors also present awards each year.  More information may be obtained by visting the Casting Awards page of this website.

Click the links below to access information and form needed to nominate an individual or business.  Questions may directed to Herb Kettler, FFF Awards Chairman. 

           
FFF Award Procedures 
     FFF Awards Criteria 
  FFF Award Nomination Form
           
 

Previous FFF Award Recipients

 

 

The Order of the Lapis Lazuli Award- The ultimate award of the Federation.  Thus, the consideration for individual achievement is extremely strict.  Services and contribution to the Federation must be prominent and extraordinary, and above all, they must be long term (at least 8 years).  They must be significanly above the creiteria that would merit consideration for any other award.highest level of recognition bestowed on an individual who has demonstrated.  
1970  Ed Strickland   1971  Gene Andregg
1974 Lee Wulff   1975 Arnold Gingrich
1978 Jim Eriser   1979 Enos Bradner
1981  J. Stanley Lloyd   1984 Gardner Grant
1986  Lefty Kreh   1987 Bob Cuningham
1989  Gordy Young   1990 Bill Nelson
1992  Marty Seldon   1993 Keith Groty
1996 J.D. Skip Hosfield   1997 Joan Wulff
1997  Fred Stevenson   1998 Darwin Atkin
1999 Ralph Moon   2000  Charles Nelson
2004 L.D. "Buck" Goodrich   2006  Mel Kreiger
2006  Greg Pitts   2007 Jim Schramm
2008 Bob Jacklin   2011  Tom Jindra
2012 Ron Cordes      

 

 

Federator of the Year Award- An award presented to that individual or director who has demonstrated unusual devotion to the FFF, and through outstanding contributions has benefited the Federation as a National or international organization.  
1966 Ed Strickland   1966 Herman Kessler
1968 

Philip Blazovic 

  1969 Gene Anderegg
1970  Dr. James Gilford   1971 Will Godfrey
1972

Phile Chase
Ray Fisher

  1973 Paul Collier
1974  James Eriser   1975  Stanley Lloyd
1976 Charles Nelson   1977 Steve Raymond
1978 Gardner Grant   1979 Errol Champion
1980 Karl Glander   1981 Marty Seldon
1982 Bob Cuningham   1983 Danny Beatty
1984 Bud Lily
Brian Anderson
  1985  Virgina Buszek-Perry
1986 Barbara Rohrer
Keith Groty
  1987 Jean Young
J.D. "Skip" Hosfield
1988 Joan Wulff
Starr Thurston
  1989

Pat Moon
Al Wilkey

1990 Mary Black
Allen Rohrer
  1991 Jean Black
Jim Schramm
1992 Linda "Sam" Thomas
Bas Verschoor
  1993 Judy Lehmberg
Fred Stevenson
1994 Sally Ann Brown
Al Beatty
  1995 Maggie Merriman
Terry Lyons
1996  Joan Whitlock
Darwin Atkin
  1997 Lovell Lawrence (Larry) Hampy
1998 Dorothy Schramm
Greg Pitts
  1999 Rhea Topping
Tom Jindra
2000 Tracie Maler   2001 Gretchen Beatty
Keith Burkhart
2002 Steven Jensen   2003 Ruth Zinck
Ken Jennings
2004 Carol Staples
Bob Jacklin
  2005 Pat Smith
Ron Cordes
2006 Carol Oglesby
Roger Maler
  2007 Judy Boston
Pete Greenan
2008 Herb Kettler   2009 Rick Williams
2010 Phil Greenlee   2011 Carl Johnson
2012 Bud Frasca      

 

McKenzie Cup A rotating award, given annually to that FFF Club which has made an outstanding contribution on behalf of the FFF.

1967

United Fly Tyers of Boston – MA

 

1995

Aquabonita Fly Fishers – CA

1968

Pend Oreille Fly Fishing Club – ID

 

1996

Mid-South Fly Fishers – TN

1969

The Steamboaters – OR

 

1997

Central Oregon Flyfishers – OR

1970

Indianapolis Fly Casters – IN

 

1998

Greater Flint Muddler Minnows – MI

1971

Washington Fly Fishing Club – WA

 

2000

North Idaho Fly Casters – ID

1972

Theodore Gordon Flyfishers – NY

 

2000

Flint Hills Fly Fishing Club – MI

1973

Green Country Fly Fishers – OK

 

2001

Flygirls – MI

1974

Connecticut Fly Fisherman’s Assoc – CT

 

2002

Southern Oregon Fly Fishers – OR

1975

Boise Valley Fly Fisherman – ID

 

2004

St. Joseph River Valley Fly Fishers – IN

1976

Pasadena Casting Club – CA

 

2005

Ozark Fly Fishers – MO

1977

Diablo Valley Fly Fisherman – CA

 

2005

North Coast Fly Fishers – OH

1978

Inland Empire Fly Fishing Club – WA

 

2006

Michigan Fly Fishing Club – MI

1979

Fontinalis Fly Fisherman – NY

 

2007

Evergreen Fly Fishing Club – WA

1980

Rogue Flyfishers – OR

 

2007

West Michigan Hacklers – MI

1981

Red Cedar Fly Fishers – MI

 

2008

Puget Sound Flyfishers – WA

1982

Flycasters of San Jose – CA

 

2009

Magic City Fly Fishers – MT

1983

Kaweah Flyfishers – CA

 

2011

Olympic Peninsula Fly Fishers - WA

1984

Clark-Skamania Fly Fishers – WA

 

2012 

Acadiana Flyrodders of Lafayette - LA

1985

West Slope Chapter TU – Montana

 

2012 

Shasta Trinity Fly Fishers - CA

1986

Pasadena Casting Club – CA

 

 

 

1987

Upper Snake River Chapter TU – ID

     
 
 
 

Buz Buszek Memorial AwardAn award presented to the person who has made significant contributions to the arts of fly tying.

1970

Jacqueline Knight

 

1991

Wayne Luallen

1971

A. I. Anderson

 

1992

Stanley Walters

1972

Dave Whitlock

 

1993

Chuck Echer

1973

George Grant

 

1994

Royce Dam

1974

Ken Bay

 

1995

Marvin Nolte

1975

E. H. “Polly” Rosborough

 

1996

Ned Long

1976

John Schollenberger

 

1997

Judy Lehmberg

1977

Andre Puyans

 

1998

Jeff “Bear” Andrews

1978

George Harvey

 

1999

Al Beatty

1979

Everett Drake

 

2000

Bob Jacklin

1980

Boyd Aigner

 

2001

Bruce Staples

1981

Doug Prince

 

2002

Helen Shaw Kessler

1982

Darwin Atkin

 

2003

Bill Heckel

1983

Art Flick

 

2004

Chris Helm

1984

Frank Johnson

 

2005

Reginald Denny

1985

Bill Blackstone

 

2006

Gary Borger

1986

Billy Munn

 

2007

John Van DerHoof

1987

Dick Nelson

 

2008

Henry Hoffman

1988

Bing Lempke

 

2009

John Newbury

1989

Jimmy Nix

 

2010

Scott Sanchez

1990

Kent Bulfinch

 

2011

Tony Spezio

      2012  Steven Fernandez

 

FFF Conservation Award – An award presented to a person, group or organization which has made extraordinary contributions to the conservation of our fisheries resources in the past year.

1978

Dave Whitlock

 

1994

Bill Jennings, Wyoming Flycasters

1979

Paul McCloskey

 

1995

Robert W. Nicholson

1979

Bob Cunningham

 

1996

John Crocker

1980

Cecil Andrus

 

1997

Nick DiCroce, Henry’s Fork Foundation

1980

Frank Richardson

 

1999

Richard Izmirian, John Sager

1981

Milton Hirshberger

 

2000

Dan Iwata, John Varley

1982

Art Lohman Roy Haile, Bob Cunningham, “The Mad Men”

 

2001

Jim Schramm

1983

Ron Marcoux, Ron Jones

 

2002

Vernon Young

1984

George Reiger, Edwin Pister

 

2003

Richard Brown, Frank Moore, United Anglers of Casa Grande High School

1985

Robert H. Boyle, Jim & Ann Edmondson

 

2004

Ed Ferrogairo, Doug Hutzell

1986

Phil Able

 

2005

Verne Lehmberg

1987

Fly Fisherman Magazine

 

2006

Wolf River Conservancy
Mitch Keiler

1988

Donn Furman, Henry’s Fork Foundation, Michigan Natural Resource Commission

 

2007

Mark Rockwell, Cindy Charles

1989

Dr. Charles M. Loveless, Robert Baiocchi

 

2008

Rusty Gates, Evergreen Fly Fishing Club

1990

The Steamboaters, Peter Silberhorn, Fred Houwink, Stanford Miller

 

2009

Stripers Forever

1991

Franklin Moquette, Don Stehsel, Nature Conservancy, Spencer Turner

 

2009

Jayne Ferrante

1992

R. Brett Matzke, Montana Land Reliance

 

2010

Bill Redman

1993

Michigain Hydro Re-Licensing Coalition, Pete Soverel, Lars Ake-Olsson

 

2011

Yvon Chouinard

      2012  Robert Tabbert

 

FFF Environmental Conservation Scholarship A scholarship given occasionally to individuals enrolled in graduate school pursuing an advanced degree (MSc, PhD, LLD, JD) that will have  application to solving environmental issues relating to water quality and/or protection of native fish species and their aquatic habitats. presented to an individual honoring them for a lifetime of fisheries conservation effort and work.

2011

Lee Van Put

 

 

 

 

Leopold Award – An award presented to an individual honoring them for a lifetime of fisheries conservation effort and work.

2001

Dave Rosgen

 

2007

Karl Wickstrom

2002

Ted Williams

 

2008

Rick Williams

2003

Jim Lichatowich

 

2009

David Philipp

2004

Robert J. Benhke

 

2010

Robert Hunter

2005

Peter Bisson

 

2011

Jack Stanford

2006

Rip Cunningham

 

2012 

Robert Greswell

 

Stanley Lloyd Conservation Award – A financial grant awarded to an FFF Club working on a current or future project related to fisher conservation enhancement and preservation.

1992

Sierra Pacific Fisheries

 

1999

Northern Arizona Flycasters

1993

Missouri River Flyfishers

 

2000

Mid-South Fly Fishers

1994

Anglers of the Ausable

 

2001

Stonefly Society

1995

Mid-South Fly Fishers

 

2002

Cintral OR Fly Fishers, Theodore Gordon Fly Fishers

1996

Upper Snake River Cutthroats

 

2003

Lakeshore Chapter of Trout Unlimited

1998

Idle Hour Fly Fishers

 

2006

Creekside Anglers Club

 

Dr. James Henshall Warmwater Fisheries Award – An award presented to an individual contributing to warmwater fly fishing and fisheries in memory of Dr. James A. Henshall, 19th century author and early advocate for bass as a gamefish.

1985

Phil Chapman

 

1995

Jack Ellis

1986

Tom Nixon

 

1996

Robert W. Hayner

1987

Dave Whitlock

 

1998

Friends of the White River

1989

Lefty Kreh

 

1999

Tom Farmer, Dennis Galyardt

1990

Larry Dahlberg

 

2000

Charles Waterman, Fred Stevenson

1991

Smallmouth Bass Alliance

 

2004

Danon Moxley

1992

Bob Clouser

 

2007

Dr. Guy Harrison

1993

Tim Holschlag

 

 

 

 

Robert J. Marriott Scholarship Award – A cash grant given annually to a deserving student in undergraduate or graduate biology or similar field who is specializing in fishery management, cold or warm waters, fresh water or salt.

2006

Kiza Gates

 

2010

Audrey Djunaedi

2007

James Boyd

 

2011

Audrey Djunaedi

2008

Schuyler Dunphy

 

 

 

 

Memorial Life Awards -The Memorial Life Membership Award program provides an FFF life membership in the name of an individual who has contributed significantly to fly fishing. Four funds have been established to support these life membership memorials.

 

Don Harger Memorial Award

1978

Mrs. Roderick Haig-Brown

 

1993

Robert Redford, Patrick Markey

1979

Lefty Kreh

 

1994

Charles L. Cole

1980

Ted Trueblood

 

1996

Terry & Roxanne Wilson

1981

Bob Cunningham

 

1999

Kent Bulfinch

1982

Dave Whitlock

 

2000

Joe Humphreys

1983

Leon Chandler

 

2001

Doug Hutzell

1985

Dave Engerbretson

 

2003

Bob Signorello

1986

Janet Downey

 

2004

Don Heyden

1987

Ralph Moon

 

2005

Rob Schnabel

1988

Grace Brooks

 

2006

Allen Crise, Dan Berry

1989

Steve Jensen

 

2007

Henry Hoffman, Ed Rice

1990

John Fabian

 

2008

Tony Spezio, Gordy Hill

1991

Valentine Atkinson

 

2009

Rod McGarry

1992

Mike & Shirley Kossow

 

2010

Carl Johnson

      2012  Robert Tabbert

 

Arnold Gingrich Literary Award

1978

Ernest S. Schweibert

 

1991

Gary LaFontaine

1979

George Grant

 

1992

George Hobson

1980

Charles Brooks

 

1993

Russell Chatham

1981

Mike Fong

 

1998

Jim Schollmeyer

1982

Barbara Rohrer

 

1999

Phil Shook

1983

Eric Leiser

 

2000

Rick Hafele

1984

Charles Fox

 

2003

John Shewey

1985

Dennis Bitton, Bobbie Wolverton

 

2004

Judy Boston

1986

Nick Lyons, Steve Raymond

 

2005

Art of Angling Journal

1988

Jim Casada

 

2007

Scott Sanchez

1989

Chuck & Sharon Tryon

 

2008

Jack Gartside

1990

Dan Blanton

 

2010

Les Johnson

 

Lew Jewett Memorial Award

1979

Gary Borger

 

1997

Harold “Butch” Mayer

1980

Allan Rohrer

 

1998

Paul Bowen

1981

Lou Rossi

 

1999

Buck Goodrich

1982

Maggie Merriman, Bill Heckel

 

2000

Bill Halls

1983

Tony Wendtland

 

2001

Lowell Finney

1984

Bing Lempke, Bob Brunsell

 

2002

Bob Sousa, Jim Green

1985

Dave Hughes

 

2003

Rhea Topping

1986

Lou Bischof

 

2004

Bruce Richards, Bill Bakke

1987

Ken Heimbecker

 

2005

Al Buhr, Terry Greiner

1988

Bob Trowbridge

 

2006

Joe Valencic, John Colburn

1989

Paul McKenzie, Dorothy Bergman

 

2007

Mac Caradine, W. W. “Bill” Lewis

1991

Sally Ann Brown

 

2008

Bill Redman, Phil & Doreen Romans, John Newbury

1993

Pat Moon

 

2009

Colleen Jenkins

1994

W. E. Barnett

 

2010

Bill Gammel, Earl Stanek

1995

Daniel Iwata

 

2011

Bob Krumm

      2012  Ann Miller

 

Charles E. Brooks Memorial Award

1987

Darwin Atkin

 

1999

Fred Houwink

1988

Chuck Newmyer

 

2000

John Bailey

1989

Dennis Bitton

 

2001

Jim Abbs

1990

Dick Thies

 

2002

Dave Engerbretson

1991

Fred Stevenson

 

2003

John Daniel “Dan” Callaghan

1992

Larry Duckwall

 

2004

R. L. “Stew” Stewart

1993

Angus Black

 

2006

John Berry

1994

Lou Bischof

 

2007

Kelly Galloup

1995

Charlene Hanson

 

2008

Bob Lay

1997

Dick Nelson

 

2009

Arthur Mazzier

1998

Bruce Staples

 

2011

Al Brewster

 

Lee Wulff Award – An award to recognize manufacturers or a retail business that demonstrates outstanding innovation in the fly fishing industry through their products and stewardship.

1990

Orvis Company, Scientific Anglers, Cortland Line Co., Fenwick

 

2001

Whiting Farms, Inc.

1991

Metz Hatchery

 

2002

Bob Marriotts Fly Fishing Store

1992

Sage Manufacturing

 

2003

Blue Ribbon Flies

1993

The Patagonia Company

 

2005

Wolf River Trading Company

1994

Henry Hoffman

 

2006

Wasatch Custom Angling Products

1995

Wapsi Fly Company

 

2007

Temple Fork Outfitters

1996

Fly Fisherman Magazine

 

2008

The Fly Show

1997

Loon Outdoors

 

2010

Mike Michalak

1998

Hareline Dubbin

 

2011

Jim Murphy – Hardy North America

2000

Abel Fly Reels

 

2011

LaMoyne Hyde – Hyde Drift Boats

      2012 Kern River Fly Shop

 

Ambassador Award – An award presented to the fly fisher who meets certain high standards of sportsmanship, fishing skill and stream-side etiquette in taking and conserving gam fish internationally.

1984

Cal Dunbar

 

1995

Hans Ruedi Hebisen

1985

Leon Chandler

 

1999

Mel Kreiger

1986

Jean Young

 

2000

Marty Seldon

1987

Dave Whitlock

 

2001

Jack Dennis

1988

Bas Verschoor

 

2005

Charles Jardine

1990

Darwin Atkin

 

2007

Phil Greenlee

1991

Berris D. Samples

 

2010

Dan McCrimmom

1992

Jack Gartside

 

2010

Denise Maxwell

1993

Curt Gowdy

 

 

 

 

Roderick Haig-Brown Award – An award presented to a fly fishing author whose work embodies the philosophy and spirit of Roderick Haig-Brown, particularly a respect for the ethics and traditions of fly fishing and an understanding of rivers, the inhabitants and their environments.

1991

Nick Lyons

 

1999

Art Lingren

1993

Steve Raymond

 

2000

Thomas McGuane

1994

John Geirach

 

2001

Gary LaFontaine

1996

Ted Leeson

 

2004

Mid-South Fly Fishers

1998

Seth Norman

 

2006

Paul Schullery

      2012  Darrel Martin

 

Silver King Award – A saltwater award, named after the highly prized saltwater trophy, the Tarpon. It is presented to an individual who has made extraordinary contributions to the sport of saltwater angling.

1994

Lefty Kreh

 

2000

Phil Shook

1995

Dan Blanton

 

2004

Jeff Pierce

1996

Bruce Ferguson

 

2006

Don Larmouth

1998

Jon Cave

 

2011

Nick Curcione

1999

Lou Tabory

 

 

 

 

Dick Nelson Fly Tying Teaching Award – An award presented to an individual who excels in teaching the art of fly tying to tiers at all skill levels.

2000

Chuck Newmyer

 

2006

Bob Trowbridge

2001

Michael Verduin

 

2007

Andre Puyans

2002

Buck Goodrich

 

2008

Bob Lay

2003

Benson Kanemoto

 

2009

Donald R. VanBuren

2004

Grant Davis

 

2011

Frank Johnson

2005

Cliff Adams

 

 

 

 

The Legends of Fly Fishing - "Legends of Fly Fly Fishing" was the theme for the Conclave 2003.  Leslie Dal Lago of Idaho Falls, Idaho is a fly fishing guide and professional film producer who created an outstanding video honoring fourteen of the fly fishing's legends.  The film debuted at the Legends Banquet.  The superstars in Leslie's video included the following people:
Fly Fishing Legends 
Jeff Andrews Darwin Atkin Al Beatty Bill Blackstone
Leon Chandler Jack Dennis Bruce Ferguson Kelly Galloup
Jim Green  Bill Heckel Henry Hoffman Joe Humphreys
Bob Jacklin Charles Jardine Mel Kreiger Mike Lawson
Judy Lehmberg Wayne Luallen Craig Matthews Maggie Merriman
Bill Munn Bill Nelson Marvin Nolte Andrew Puyans
Steve Rajeff Bruce Staples Joan Wulff

 

 

2008 Council Award of Excellence Recipients

ERMC

Richard (Rick) Weisberg

 

SWC

Carole Katz

SOC

Sister Carol Ann Corley

 

ORC

Dwight Klemin

MAC

John Brognard

 

OHC

Jim Stone

GCC

Mark Delaney

 

NEC

Robert Ford

NCC

Dave Ford

 

WRMC

Bob Long, Buck Goodrich

WSC

Vern Jeremica

 

FLC

Gary Meyer

GLC

Wolf Schrey

 

SEC

Mike Arnold, Wanda Taylor

 

2009 Council Award of Excellence Recipients

ERMC

Mark Steffen

 

ORC

Alan Canfield

SOC

Chuck Easterling

 

OHC

Jerry Polen

MAC

 

 

NEC

Paul Metzger

GCC

L. F. “Buzzy” Burns

 

WRMC

Bob Long

NCC

Derrell Bridgman

 

FLC

 

GLC

Inge Schrey

 

SEC

 

SWC

Bob Middo, Mickey Powell

 

WSC

Jerry McBride

 

2010 Council Award of Excellence Recipients

ERMC

John Trammell

 

SWC

Ray Bianco, Aguabonita Flyfishers Club

SOC

Lawrence Murphy

 

ORC

Sherry Steele

MAC

 

 

OHC

Paul Blanch

NEC

Leslie Wrixon, Paul Metzer

 

WRMC

Buck & Faye Goodrich, Ben & Carollee Goodrich

GCC

Brooks Bouldin

 

FLC

 

NCC

Mark Rockwell

 

SEC

Mike Arnold

GLC

Mark Johnson

 

WSC

Larry Gibbs

 

2011 Council Award of Excellence Recipients

ERMC

Jim Aubrey

 

OHC

 

FLC

 

 

ORC

Jim Ferguson

GLC

Colleen Jenkins

 

SEC

Karen Brand

GCC

Ned Lunt

 

SOC

Chet Smith

MAC

 

 

SWC

Stephen Piper

NCC

Dave Ford

 

WSC

Mike Clancy

NEC

Patricia “Sam” Decker

 

WRMC

Will Godrey

 

 

2012 Council Award of Excellence Recipients

ERMC

Bruce Williams

 

ORC

Carol LaBranche
Kim DeVries

FLC

Tracie Maler

 

SEC

Mike Arnold

GLC

Mike Matuszewski

 

SOC Dennis Reed

GCC

Sidney Smith

 

SWC Carl Laski

MAC

 

 

UMWC Art Mazzier

NCC

Bobbie Armor
Vicki Fenner

 

WSC

Len Zickler

NEC

Glenn Erikson, Ph.D

 

WRMC

Dave Londeree
Duane Marler
Harley Reno
 OHC        

 

CBOG – Casting Board of Governors Awards 
 

Lifetime Achievement in Fly Casting Instruction Award - An award given by the Board of Governors of the FFF Casting Instructor Program (BOG) in recognition of those who have made significant contributions to the art of fly casting instruction.

2012 

Floyd Franke

  2009 

Al Kyte

2012

Gordy Hill

 

2008

Bruce Richards

2011

Gary Borger

 

2007

Al & Barbara Rohrer

2011

Macauley Lord

 

2006

Leon Chandler

2010

Al Buhr

 

2005

Jim Green, Lefty Kreh, Mel Krieger, Joan Wulff

 

Mel Krieger Fly Casting Instructor Award - An award given by the Board of Governors of the FFF Casting Instructor Program (BOG) in recognition of those who have made significant contributions to the F.F.F. Casting Instructor Certification Program, have dedicated themselves to fly casting instruction, and have shared their knowledge with others.

2012 

Denise Maxwell

     

2009

Floyd Franke

 

 

 

2008

Tom White

 

 

 

2007

Joe Libeu

 

 

 

 

Governors Mentoring Award - An award given by the Board of Governors of the FFF Casting Instructor Program (BOG) in recognition of continued support of the Casting Instructor Certification Program through mentoring, teaching and inspiring students.

2011

Aaron Reimer

 

 

 

2010  Kirk Eberhard      

Governor's Pin - An award given by the Chairman of the Board of Governors to an IFFF Casting Instructor Program (BOG) in recognition of their service to the Casting Instructor Certification Program.

2012

Hutch Hutchinson
Carl McNeil
Jeff Wagner

2011 Macauley Lord
Denise Maxwell
 

If you know a member or business who has made a significant contribution to our sport and
meets the criteria please nominate them for the appropriate award.  Deadline for
nominations is April 1 of each year.

Questions may be directed to Herb Kettler, Awards Chairman 

        

     OHC
Resources   |   Membership   |   Conservation   |   Casting   |   Tying   |   Councils   |   Store   |   Fly Fishing Fair   |   Events   |   About
Website by Jeff Reed
5237 U.S. Highway 89 South, Suite 11 Livingston, Montana 59047 406-222-9369    web@fedflyfishers.org